Saracen Horse Feeds Houghton International Horse Trials 2018

24th – 27th May 2018
Words & Photos by Tim Wilkinson   #houghtonhorsetrials

After the horrendous weather of late, it was a nice change to arrive in Norfolk for the Musketeers Event Management Saracen Horse Feeds Houghton International Horse Trials with the sun shining the ground on the firmer side of firm and and the riders praying for some rain, and mother nature dutifully provided with some heavy rain on the Thursday night make the going pretty perfect.

The Team Musketeers had really pulled out all the stops to deliver another action packed weekend of top class international competition with huge numbers entered to contest the CCI1*, CCI2*, CCI2*u21 and CICO3* including the FEI Nations Cup at this ever popular venue.  In addition to the Eventing their was Pony Club competitions, Affiliated Show Jumping, British Young Event Horse classes and trade stand to cater for all shopping needs

The Germans were dominating, Dirk Schrade  DAJARA 4 won the CCI* while the German Nations Cup Team held it together to win the first leg of the 2018 FEI Nations Cup series and fourth consecutive leg with the girls from the United States claiming 2nd place and the Irish the 3rd place..

Laura Collet showed her domination in the CICO3* class her three changes all placing in the top 10 with the ever popular MR BASS taking the WIN, with DACAPO 6th and BILLY BOUNCE 7th, she also finished 5th in the CCI2* aboard SIR PAPILLON.

It was the French rider Thomas Carlile aboard UPSILON who claimed the WIN in the CCI2*

In the CCI2* u21 Championship Bubby Upton was placed holding first and second going to the showjumping, but clear rounds were key and with Bubby rolling a pole on both COLA III and EROS DHI it was the Isle of Man rider Yasmin Ingham who rode REHY DJ to a beautiful clear round to claim the NAF Young Rider Championship 2018 and with it the keys to a brand new Suzuki quad bike.

CCI1* Final Results
1st - Dirk Schrade (GER) DAJARA 4
2nd - Jesse Campbell (NZL) DIACHELLO II
3rd - Piggy French (GBR) HIGHDOWN MARCH

CCI2* - Final Results
1st - Thomas Carlile (FRA) UPSILON
2nd - Piggy French (GBR) GRAF CAVALIER
3rd - Gemma Tattersall (GBR) CHILLI KNIGHT

CCI2*u21 - NAF Young Rider Championship  2018 - Final Results
1st - Yasmin Ingham (GBR) REHY DJ
2nd - Bubby Upton (GBR) COLA III
3rd - Felicity Collins (GBR) GLASKER SWEET CLOVER

CICO3* - Final Results
1st - Laura Collett (GBR) MR BASS
2nd - Jesse Campbell (NZL) AMSTERDAM
3rd - Franky Reid-Warrilow (GBR).DOLLY WHISPER

FEI Nations Cup Team Results
1st - GERMANY
2nd - UNITED STATES
3rd - IRELAND
4th - NEW ZEALAND
5th - SWEDEN
6th - GREAT BRITAN

Laura Collet (GBR) MR BASS

Laura Collet (GBR) MR BASS

CICO3* Individual classifications

CICO3* Individual classifications

CCI2*u21 NAF Young Rider u21

CCI2*u21 NAF Young Rider u21

German Nations Cup WINNING Team

German Nations Cup WINNING Team